Privacy Policy

Last revised: October 13, 2015

 

Thank you for visiting Wandering Diva, the Web and Mobile site. Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by Wandering Diva. 

 

The Information We Collect

Through the Wandering Diva Web and Mobile Site, and other media, you may be able to engage in various activities like entering contests or sweepstakes, playing games, taking quizzes, voting in polls or otherwise expressing an opinion; subscribing to one of our services, such as newsletters; or participating in one of our online forums or communities. Your personally identifiable information may be required to engage in these activities as well as to receive products and services that you may have requested. The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected at these pages and elsewhere include but are not limited to: name, address, gender, e-mail address, telephone number, and credit or debit card information.

 

We may also collect information about your personal or professional interests and use of or opinions about various products, programs, and services.

 

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our web pages or use our applications, such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your device identifiers, your Internet or wireless service provider, and location-based information.

 

How We Use the Information

To improve your experience. Our goal is to tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you.  We may offer customized location information, and the ability to personalize your experience while using our Web And Mobile Site and/or other services.

 

We use your information to improve and maintain our sites and services, respond to user desires and preferences, for other research and analytical purposes, and for security purposes, including, but not limited to, protecting ourselves and users of our services.

 

We may use the information that we collect about you to send you email communications about offers, including those offered by Wandering Diva, its partners or other third parties that might be of interest to you. We may also use your information to determine appropriate advertising channels and venues and to place ads on such channels and venues, including placing advertising on social networking sites.

 

We may offer text messaging services that allow you to receive location-based destination information on your mobile device.  By providing your phone number, you agree to get texts (SMS and/or MMS) at this mobile number when the service becomes available.

 

From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in a survey or promotion. We use survey results for various purposes, including to enhance our services and sites and to develop improved promotions. Unless otherwise stated in the promotion or survey, we use the contact information that we collect through promotions for the purpose of notifying the winner. If you win a promotion, we may request additional information (e.g., social security number for income tax purposes depending upon the prize).

 

We may use the information you provide about yourself or others to respond to inquiries about offerings and to offer other products, programs or services that may be of interest.

 

We may combine information we receive with outside records and share such information with third parties for use on our behalf to enhance our ability to market to you those products or services that may be of interest to you.

 

If you choose to submit content (e.g., a "letter to our editors" or an online review), we may publish your name, screen name, and other information you have provided to us. You hereby consent to this.

 

The information we collect in connection with our online forums and communities is used to provide an interactive experience. We use this information to facilitate participation in these online forums and communities and, from time to time, to offer you products, programs, or services.

 

We will not disclose personally identifiable information that we receive from you and from third party sources to third parties whose practices are not covered by this privacy statement (e.g., other marketers, magazine publishers, retailers, participatory databases, and non-profit organizations) that want to market products or services to you.

 

Agents and contractors of Wandering Diva that have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Wandering Diva.

 

We may transfer your personally identifiable information to contracted companies for internal management and administrative purposes on our behalf. Your personal data will be transferred where necessary for the performance or conclusion of our contractual obligations to you or for your benefit. To the extent not prohibited under applicable law, transfers and disclosures of personally identifiable information may also be made where necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, to protect the rights and property of Wandering Diva, our agents, customers, and others, including to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use; or to protect the personal safety of any person.

 

We will disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request.

 

Please note that if Wandering Diva is merged, acquired, divested, financed, sold, disposed of or dissolved, including through merger of, consolidation, sale or divestiture of assets, the relevant customer database, including personally identifiable information we may possess about you, may, in whole or in part, be sold, disposed of, transferred, divested, or otherwise disclosed as part of that transaction or proceeding.

 

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Inadvertent disclosures may result, for example, when third parties misrepresent their identities in asking the site for access to personally identifiable information about themselves for purposes of correcting possible factual errors in the data.

 

Privacy Options

If you prefer not to receive e-mail marketing from Wandering Diva please click here.

 

Wandering Diva will not use or transfer personally identifiable information provided to us in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you with an opportunity to opt out of these unrelated uses.

 

Your California Privacy Rights: Notice to California Customers

California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. (Note: Wandering Diva does not recognize the “do not track signals” that some browsers may employ.)  To find out more about your opt-out rights, please contact us as described in the "How to Contact Us" section below.

 

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Sponsors

Our Web and Mobile Site contain links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours.  Wandering Diva also allows you to connect with other sites and services in order to share content and information. You should consult the other sites' and services' privacy notices, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties or their use of your information.

 

Wandering Diva may offer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, editorial features, or other activities or offerings that are sponsored or co-sponsored by or presented with identified third parties. By virtue of your participation in such activities or offerings, your IP address and the personally identifiable information that you voluntarily submit may be provided to both Wandering Diva and the third parties.  Wandering Diva has no control over the third parties' use of this information.

 

Wandering Diva may use reputable third parties to present or serve advertisements, including online behavioral advertisements, that you may see on the web pages and to conduct research about the advertisements. This privacy notice does not cover any use of information that such third parties may have collected from you (e.g., type of browser, operating system, domain name, day and time of visit, page(s) visited) or the methods used by the third-parties to collect that information (e.g., cookies, web beacons and clear gifs).

 

Cookies

To enhance your experience on our Web and Mobile Site, we may place "cookies" on your computer or device. Cookies are small text files that we place in your computer or device to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering with our Web and Mobile Site. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. A cookie assigns a unique numerical identifier to your Web browser or device, and may enable us to recognize you as the same user who has used our Web and Mobile Site, and relate your use of our Web and Mobile Site to other information about you, such as your usage information and personal information.

 

We use cookies (and Local Shared Objects, HTML5, cache cookies, web beacons, or clear gifs, all described further below) to understand usage of our Web and Mobile Site and to improve our content and offerings and to deliver advertisements that you might be interested in. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience on our Web and Mobile Site (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our Web and Mobile Site, to save your password in password-protected areas, to enable shopping carts, or to tailor content or product and service offerings).

 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. However, you may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you have refused cookies or similar tracking technologies and you should be aware that disabling cookies or similar tracking technologies might prevent you from accessing some of our content. However, your viewing of editorial content may be hampered. If you wish to block cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ to find out how, or check your browser’s instructions.

 

Local Shared Objects: Local shared objects, such as Flash cookies, also may be stored on your computer or device. Local shared objects operate a lot like cookies, but cannot be managed in the same way. Depending on how local shared objects are enabled on your computer or device, you may be able to manage them using software settings. For information on managing Flash cookies, for example, see http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.

 

HTML 5: HTML5, the language some Web sites are coded in, may be used to store information on your computer or device about your Web and Mobile Site usage activities. This information may be retrieved by us to help us manage our Web and Mobile Site, such as by giving us information about how our Web and Mobile Site are being used by our visitors, how they can be improved, and to customize them for our users.

 

Cache Cookies: Cache cookies may be used to identify your computer or device as the same computer or device that visited our Web and Mobile Site in the past.

 

Web Beacons: Our Web and Mobile Site may also use small pieces of code called "web beacons" or "clear gifs" to collect anonymous and aggregate advertising metrics, such as counting page views, promotion views, or advertising responses. A web beacon is an electronic image called a single-pixel or clear GIF. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information, such as a user's cookie number, time and date of a page view, and description of the page where the web beacon is placed. These web beacons may be used to deliver cookies that conform to our cookie policy above.

 

These tracking technologies may be deployed by us and/or by our service providers or partners on our behalf. These technologies enable us to assign a unique number to you, and relate your Web and Mobile Site usage information to other information about you, including your personal information. We may match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both personal information and Web and Mobile Site usage information, and use such information along with offline and online information obtained from other sources (including third parties) such as demographic information and updated contact information (where that information has been lawfully disclosed to us) for the purposes of learning more about you so we can provide you with relevant content.

 

Our Commitment to Security

We have selected vendors with appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect. No system can be completely secure, however, and we do not guarantee that unauthorized disclosures and access will not happen.

 

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

In the footer of every email is a link to update your preferences.  When you click the link in the email, you will be taken to a preferences screen that is pre-populated with your current profile information. You will be able to make any changes you want.  Click Update Profile when you are done.

 

Opting Out

You can opt-out of receiving marketing or promotion related emails and texts here.  Emails and texts sent will contain a message and link on how to opt-out of that type of communication in the future. Regardless of your opt-out preferences, we reserve the right to send you emails or other communications for administrative purposes.

 

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as we need it for purposes not prohibited by applicable laws. Thereafter, we will either delete your personal information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to your identity.

 

Visiting Our Web Site From Outside The United States

Wandering Diva is based in Los Angeles, CA in the United States of America. If you are visiting our web site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States and other countries around the world. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services or providing us with any information through this website, you consent to the transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States and other countries around the world.

 

Special Note for Parents

The site you are visiting is not intended for use by children.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed by Wandering Diva. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted to this page so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the Wandering Diva Privacy Policy or its implementation please contact us via email at cs@WanderingDiva.com